Sam J. Spicer II v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] Spicer’s refusal to admit he was involved in the scheme, even after having
    pleaded guilty, was a reflection of his lack of remorse. Finally, the trial court
    found that the nature and circumstances of the conspiracy, i.e., its size, scope,
    and Spicer’s role in the conspiracy, was a significant aggravating factor.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A05-1409-CR-410 | May 12, 2015   Page 7 of 11
    [15]   Contrary to Spicer’s suggestion, a trial court is not limited to considering only
    the aggravators set forth in section 35-38-1-7.1(a). See I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(c)
    (“The criteria listed in subsections (a) . . . do not limit the matters that the court
    may consider in determining the sentence.”). More to the point, this court has
    upheld sentences in which the trial court enhanced a sentence on the basis of
    nature and circumstances of the crime as well as lack of remorse. See Caraway v.
    State, 
    959 N.E.2d 847
    , 850 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied (although trial