Michael T. Paille v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] life. 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-10-5
    .
    [11]   When attempting to raise the defense of mistake of fact, the defendant must
    show the mistake would negate the culpability required to prove the
    commission of the offense. Chavers, 991 N.E.2d at 151. However, here, the
    statute does not require a defendant to have knowledge of the forfeiture of his
    or her license; therefore, knowledge is not required to establish culpability. See
    Brock v. State, 
    955 N.E.2d 195
    , 205 (Ind. 2011) (proof of knowledge is not
    necessary to establish culpability under I.C. 9-30-10-17); see also 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    41-3-7 (“It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct
    was reasonably mistaken about a matter of fact, if the mistake negates the
    culpability required for commission of the offense.”). Therefore, Paille’s
    arguments that he believed his license to have been reinstated by his visit to an
    attorney are unavailing. His license was still suspended under Indiana Code
    section 9-30-10-16, Paille was driving with it suspended, and Paille presented no