Mandy Jo Stivers v. Cecilia M. Lesch (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] instructions. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Wright, 
    774 N.E.2d 891
    , 893 (Ind. 2002).
    The trial court has discretion in instructing the jury and thus, we will reverse on
    the last two issues only when the instructions amount to an abuse of discretion.
    
    Id.
     However, when an instruction is challenged as being an incorrect statement
    of the law, appellate review of the ruling is de novo. 
    Id. at 893-94
    .
    [11]   Stivers objected to the use of Verdict Form 5001(A) on grounds that it did not
    comply with the dictates of 
    Ind. Code § 34-51-2-7
    (b)(1) that the jury “shall
    determine the percentage of fault of the claimant, of the defendant, and of any
    person who is a nonparty.” As noted above, Verdict Form 5001(A) does not
    require the jury to apportion fault. Rather, Verdict Form 5001(A) simply
    provides:
    We, the jury, decide that the Defendant, Cecilia Lesch, was not
    at fault, and therefore decide in favor of the Defendant, Cecilia