Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation v. Town of Brownsburg, Indiana , 32 N.E.3d 798 ( 2015 )
[…] on the nature of the court and the particular statutory language.
    
    Id. at 930-31
    (emphases added). In other words, where a statute defines certain
    “jurisdictional” requirements, procedural challenges pursuant to those defined
    requirements may be brought under Trial Rule 12(B)(1) or 12(B)(6).
    [12]   In this case, however, because the language of the applicable statute is much
    different than that of the statute discussed in Packard, the reasoning in Packard is
    inapposite. The statute addressed in Packard, Indiana Code Section 33-26-6-2,
    provides in relevant part that, “[i]f a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory
    requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not
    have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.” (Emphasis added). In contrast, Indiana
    Code Section 36-4-3-11 does not include any prerequisite to the court’s exercise
    of jurisdiction over the filing of a remonstrance petition. Rather, Section 36-4-
    3-11 expressly provides that a remonstrance petition may be filed with “the