Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation v. Town of Brownsburg, Indiana , 32 N.E.3d 798 ( 2015 )
[…] courts. 725 N.E.2d at 870
    . Our supreme
    court held that Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(b) “suggests a regime better described as ‘one-parcel-one-vote’
    than as ‘one-owner-one-vote.’” 
    Id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A01-1407-PL-300 | May 15, 2015                          Page 22 of 26
    asserts that, “[b]y implication, if fewer than all of the multiple owners signs [sic]
    a petition, then fewer than ‘one owner’ has signed the petition, and the petition
    fails.”11 Appellees’ Br. at 30. We cannot agree.
    [33]   Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(b) expressly provides that “[o]nly one (1)
    person having an interest in each single property, as evidenced by the tax
    duplicate, is considered a landowner for purposes of this section.” That
    provision speaks for itself. Only one owner, not more than one owner, of a co-
    owned property can be considered a landowner for purposes of the statute.12
    Here, in support of the remonstrance petition, FABA obtained the signatures of