Jessica Szamocki v. Anonymous Doctor and Anonymous Group, and Stephen Robertson, Commissioner, Indiana Department of Insurance ( 2017 )
[…] affirmative defense, that defendant “bears the burden of establishing that the
    action was commenced beyond that statutory period.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    Once the defendant meets that burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to
    establish “an issue of fact material to a theory that avoids the defense.” 
    Id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1603-PL-520 | February 6, 2017   Page 5 of 16
    [9]    The Medical Malpractice Act’s statute of limitations is found in Indiana Code
    Section 34-18-7-1(b) and provides in relevant part:
    A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against
    a health care provider based upon a professional service or health
    care that was provided or that should have been provided unless
    the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged
    act, omission, or neglect ….
    This is an “occurrence-based” statute of limitations, “meaning that an action
    for medical malpractice generally must be filed within two years from the date
    the alleged negligent act occurred rather than from the date it was discovered.”
    
    Houser, 972 N.E.2d at 933