ABC Radiology, P.C., Jane Doe, John Doe, Anonymous Medical Associates, Inc., Sherry Patrick v. Cathy Gearhart , 69 N.E.3d 545 ( 2017 )
[…] The
    Fund sided with the plaintiffs in arguing that the Act did not apply, and the
    defendant opposed a preliminary determination of law. The St. Joseph court
    declined to exercise its statutory authority to make a preliminary determination
    on the issue of law.5
    [22]   About a month later, the plaintiffs filed a separate complaint for declaratory
    judgment in the Marion Superior Court, naming as defendants the Fund and
    the insurers of the healthcare defendants in the St. Joseph action. This action
    5
    The Act, specifically 
    Ind. Code § 34-18-11-1
    , provides a trial court, under certain circumstances and before
    the medical review panel issues its opinion, with authority to “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense
    or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure”.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1602-CT-446 | February 7, 2017                       Page 11 of 14
    sought a determination of whether the plaintiffs’ allegations in the St. Joseph
    action fell within the provisions of the Act or instead stated a common-law