Thomas E. Sparks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] error/motion to reconsider the court’s dismissal of the notice. The court denied
    Sparks’s acknowledgment as untimely, because it was filed more than thirty
    days after the February 29th dismissal of the notice. Sparks appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [11]   Sparks appeals from the denial of his application for writ of habeas corpus.
    Therefore, the only issue on appeal should be whether the trial court erred by
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 89A04-1605-CR-1014 | February 8, 2017   Page 4 of 6
    1
    denying Sparks’s application. Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 (1998)
    provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense
    whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the
    restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.”
    “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody
    before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint.” State ex rel. O’Leary v.
    Smith, 
    219 Ind. 111
    , 113, 
    37 N.E.2d 60
    , 60 (1941). “One is entitled to habeas