Flat Rock Wind, LLC v. Rush County Area Board of Zoning Appeals ( 2017 )
[…] discretion. 
    Id. An abuse
    of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is
    clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the
    court or reasonable and probable inferences to be drawn therefrom. 
    Id. [16] Flat
    Rock disputes the Remonstrators’ intervention because the Remonstrators
    failed to demonstrate that they were persons “aggrieved” pursuant to I.C. §§ 36-
    7-4-1606(f) & -1603(a)(2). The 1600 series of Chapter 4 of the zoning code
    pertains to judicial review, with section 1606(f) elaborating on the requirements
    for intervention. Specifically, the section provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 70A01-1606-PL-1382 | February 14, 2017   Page 12 of 26
    Any person who has standing under section 1603(a)(2) or section
    1603(a)(3) of this chapter [] an unconditional right to intervene in
    a proceeding for review. A motion to intervene in a proceeding
    for review shall be filed in the manner provided by the rules of
    procedure governing civil actions in courts.
    Section 1603(a)(2) requires a person seeking “to obtain judicial review of a
    zoning decision” to be “[a] person aggrieved by the zoning decision[.]” In
    order to be aggrieved by a zoning decision, our supreme court has held that: