Id. at 16. Following a bench trial, Cundari was found guilty of disorderly conduct. She now appeals Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1410-CR-742|May 20, 2015 Page 3 of 8 Discussion and Decision [7] Cundari challenges whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain her conviction for disorderly conduct, emphasizing whether her speech constituted protected political speech under the Indiana Constitution. The offense of disorderly conduct is governed by Indiana Code section 35-45-1-3, which provides in relevant part: (a) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: (1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct; (2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or (3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons; commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor. [8] “The constitutionality of the disorderly conduct statute is determined on an as applied basis under Article 1, section 9 of the Indiana Constitution.” Dallaly v. State,
916 N.E.2d 945, 951 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).