Daniel Enterprises, L.P. v. City of Portage, Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] “After a consideration of the legality of
    the action and any objections which may have been filed, the trial court
    concludes this phase of the proceedings by entering an order of appropriation
    and appointing appraisers to assess the damages.” State ex rel. Bd. of Aviation
    Comm’rs of City of Warsaw v. Kosciusko Cty. Super. Ct., 
    430 N.E.2d 754
    , 755 (Ind.
    1982).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-1594 | December 12, 2018   Page 4 of 7
    [9]    Daniel’s objections concerned the City’s alleged non-compliance with Indiana
    Code Sections 32-24-1-3 and -5. Indiana Code Section 32-24-1-3(b) requires
    that the condemner must first “make an effort to purchase for the use intended
    the land, right-of-way, easement, or other interest, in the property.” The effort
    must include (1) establishing a proposed purchase price, (2) providing the
    owner with an appraisal or other evidence used to establish the proposed
    purchase price, and (3) conducting good faith negotiations with the owner of
    the property.