• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] summonses within the time set forth in the will contest statutes. In Blackman,
    we concluded that plaintiff’s failure to comply with the will contest statutes and
    Trial Rules “properly subjected his filing to dismissal.” 46 N.E.3d at 980. We
    reach the same conclusion in this case. The trial court did not err in dismissing
    the Appellants’ will contest.
    II. The JAS
    [9]   Appellants alternatively contend that even if dismissal was proper, they should
    be permitted to re-file their will contest pursuant to the JAS. The JAS, codified
    at Indiana Code section 34-11-8-1(a)(1), provides that if a plaintiff “fails in the
    action from any cause except negligence in the prosecution of the action,” the
    plaintiff may initiate a new action no later than three years after the failure or
    reversal of the cause of action. “The purpose of the JAS is to provide for
    continuation of a cause of action when a plaintiff fails to obtain a decision on