Roger S. Blackman v. Karen A. Gholson and James W. Blackman ( 2015 )
[…] (3) months after the date of the order admitting the will to
    probate by filing in the court the person’s allegations in writing
    verified by affidavit, setting forth:
    (1) the unsoundness of mind of the testator;
    (2) the undue execution of the will;
    (3) that the will was executed under duress or was obtained by
    fraud; or
    (4) any other valid objection to the will’s validity or the probate
    of the will. The executor and all other persons beneficially
    interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.
    Additionally, Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-18 states:
    (a) When an action is brought to contest the validity of any will
    as provided in this article, notice is served upon the defendants in
    the same manner as required by the Indiana Rules of Trial
    Procedure.
    (b) A contesting party shall also serve a copy of the complaint on
    the counsel of record, if any, for the personal representative. The
    court may not enter a default judgment for the contesting party
    unless proof of service on the counsel for the personal
    representative is made to the court.
    [7]   The statute specifically references the Indiana Trial Rules. Indiana Trial Rule 3
    states:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 52A02-1412-ES-883| December 3, 2015       Page 4 of 13
    A civil action is commenced by filing with the court a complaint