Roger S. Blackman v. Karen A. Gholson and James W. Blackman ( 2015 )
[…] Berry v.
    Crawford, 
    990 N.E.2d 410
    , 414 (Ind. 2013). If there are no disputed facts, the
    question of subject matter jurisdiction is one of law and we review the trial
    court’s ruling de novo. 
    Id. Because the
    facts here are not in dispute, our review
    is de novo. We may affirm a motion to dismiss based upon any theory or basis
    supported by the record, regardless of the explanation provided by the trial
    court. Munster v. Groce, 
    829 N.E.2d 52
    , 58 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
    [6]   Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-17 provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 52A02-1412-ES-883| December 3, 2015   Page 3 of 13
    Any interested person may contest the validity of any will in the
    court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within three
    (3) months after the date of the order admitting the will to
    probate by filing in the court the person’s allegations in writing
    verified by affidavit, setting forth:
    (1) the unsoundness of mind of the testator;
    (2) the undue execution of the will;
    (3) that the will was executed under duress or was obtained by
    fraud; or
    (4) any other valid objection to the will’s validity or the probate
    of the will. The executor and all other persons beneficially
    interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action.
    Additionally, Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-18 states:
    (a) When an action is brought to contest the validity of any will
    as provided in this article, notice is served upon the defendants in
    the same manner as required by the Indiana Rules of Trial
    Procedure.
    (b) A contesting party shall also serve a copy of the complaint on
    the counsel of record, if any, for the personal representative. The