Harry Hobbs v. State of Indiana , 71 N.E.3d 46 ( 2017 )
[…] As a result, the parties’
    arguments in this appeal remain subject to the limits imposed by statute and our
    Supreme Court on motions to correct erroneous sentence.
    [8]   We review a ruling on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an abuse
    of discretion. Woodcox v. State, 
    30 N.E.3d 748
    , 750 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We
    will find an abuse of discretion if the trial court’s decision is against the logic
    and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. 
    Id.
    [9]   The governing statute, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983), provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1609-CR-1983 | February 15, 2017   Page 4 of 7
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [10]   As our Supreme Court has stated:
    When an error related to sentencing occurs, it is in the best
    interests of all concerned that it be immediately discovered and
    corrected. Other than an immediate motion to correct sentence,