State of Indiana ex rel. Curtis T. Hill, Jr., Attorney General of Indiana v. Larry Lawson, Angela M. Lawson aka Angie M. Lawson , 128 N.E.3d 471 ( 2019 )
[…] itself, and we strive to give the words in a statute their plan and ordinary
    meaning.” 21st Amendment, Inc. v. Ind. Alcohol & Tobacco Comm’n, 
    84 N.E.3d 691
    , 696 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citations and quotations marks omitted).
    [10]   Under the Act, a creditor may bring a claim to set aside a fraudulent
    conveyance made by a debtor. Ind. Code § 32-18-2-17. As relevant here, a
    conveyance is fraudulent and voidable if the debtor made the transfer or
    incurred the obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor
    of the debtor. I.C. § 32-18-2-14. Indiana Code Section 32-18-2-18 provides in
    relevant part:
    (b) To the extent that a transfer is avoidable in an action by a
    creditor under section 17(a)(1)[ 1] of this chapter, the following
    rules apply:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the
    creditor may recover judgment for the value of the
    asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or
    1
    That provision states that, in an action for relief against a transfer under the Act, a creditor, subject to the
    limitations in Section 18 of the Act, may obtain avoidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the
    creditor’s claim. I.C. § 32-18-2-17(a)(1).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-2760 | June 26, 2019                                     Page 5 of 9
    the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim,
    whichever is less. . . .
    ***
    (c) If the judgment under subsection (b) is based upon the value
    of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount
    equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to
    adjustment as the equities may require.
    (Emphasis added).
    [11]   The State points out that, since the Act was enacted in 1994, “neither this Court