B.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] asserts that all of the boys involved were members of the soccer team, where
    horseplay and roughhousing were common practice. Further, B.F. notes that
    E.S. laughed at times during the incidents, did not cry, and “never told B.F. or
    the others that he did not like the activities, that they bothered him, that they
    hurt him, or to stop.” Appellant’s Brief at 10. B.F. claims he had “no evil intent
    towards E.S.” 
    Id.
    [12]   Each of the offenses required proof that B.F. acted knowingly or intentionally.
    See I.C. § 35-42-2-1(c)(1) (battery is committed when a person “knowingly or
    intentionally…touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner”);
    I.C. § 35-42-3-3(a) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another
    person without the person’s consent commits criminal confinement.”). “A
    person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it
    is his conscious objective to do so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (a). He “engages in
    conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high