Techna-Fit, Inc. and Stuart Trotter v. Fluid Transfer Products, Inc. , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 676 ( 2015 )
[…] supreme court. See Indiana Ins. 
    Co., 590 N.E.2d at 1093
    . Indeed, in entering a contract, a
    party may negotiate for recovery of attorney fees in the event of breach. Thus, we see no
    need to expand the scope of consequential damages to cover such costs when neither the
    contract nor existing law provides 
    recovery. 741 N.E.2d at 383
    n.6.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A05-1410-PL-462 | October 14, 2015                         Page 32 of 36
    faith in trying to put [FTP] out of business.” Tr. at 807. Indiana Code Section
    34-52-1-1(b) provides as follows:
    In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
    the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
    (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or
    defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
    (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the
    party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous,
    unreasonable, or groundless; or
    (3) litigated the action in bad faith.
    (Emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute, bad faith is demonstrated where the
    “party presenting the claim is affirmatively operating with furtive design or ill
    will.” SJS 
    Refractory, 952 N.E.2d at 770
    . Further, “in order to constitute bad