Jacob Shope v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] [9]    “A restitution order must be supported by sufficient evidence of actual loss
    sustained by the victim or victims of a crime.” Rich v. State, 
    890 N.E.2d 44
    , 49
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). “Evidence supporting a restitution order is sufficient ‘if it
    affords a reasonable basis for estimating loss and does not subject the trier of
    fact to mere speculation or conjecture.’” S.G. v. State, 
    956 N.E.2d 668
    , 683 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2011) (quoting T.C. v. State, 
    839 N.E.2d 1222
    , 1227 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2005)).
    [10]   Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a)(1) specifies that a “[trial] court shall base its
    restitution order upon a consideration of: property damages of the victim
    incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or
    replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]” Here, Shope argues that the evidence
    was generic because it only vaguely discussed Covington’s property damages
    and the $500 deductible for which she was trying to get reimbursed. He also
    notes that it was never admitted into evidence.