Jan Dollahan, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] substantial risk of bodily harm.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2396 | July 10, 2019   Page 9 of 20
    B. Invasion of Privacy
    [17]   Dollahan also argues the evidence was insufficient to sustain his invasion of
    privacy conviction because there was no proof that Dollahan had actual
    knowledge of the order of protection or its contents; therefore, Dollahan could
    not have knowingly violated the order of protection. Dollahan does not
    challenge any other element of his invasion of privacy conviction.
    [18]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-15.1(a)(2), “[a] person who
    knowingly or intentionally violates: . . . an ex parte protective order issued
    under IC 34-26-5 . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor.” In
    Tharp v. State, 
    942 N.E.2d 814
    , 818 (Ind. 2011), our Supreme Court concluded
    that the evidence was insufficient to find the defendant had knowledge of the
    order of protection because, while the defendant received an oral notice, the