James E. Reed v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development, and A.W. Holdings, LLC , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 417 ( 2015 )
[…] Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    905 N.E.2d 1015
    , 1019 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2009). The employer bears the initial burden of establishing that an
    employee was terminated for just cause.2 
    Id. at 1019-1020.
    To establish a prima
    facie case for just cause discharge for violation of an employer rule, the
    employer has to show that the claimant: (1) knowingly violated; (2) a
    reasonable; and (3) uniformly enforced rule. 
    Id. at 1020
    (citing 
    Stanrail, 735 N.E.2d at 1203
    ). To have knowingly violated an employer’s rules, the
    2
    Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2(c), which became effective on July 1, 2014, provides that “[a]n applicant’s entitlement
    to unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available without regard to a burden
    of proof.” This provision was not in effect at the time of Employer’s termination of Employee’s employment.
    Pub. L. No. 121-2014, § 5 (eff. Jul. 1, 2014) (enacting Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1410-EX-745 | May 26, 2015                          Page 15 of 21