James E. Reed v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development, and A.W. Holdings, LLC , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 417 ( 2015 )
[…] conclusions, broadening the scope of what can be considered reasonable. 
    Id. (citing McClain,
    693 N.E.2d at 1318).
    [18]   In Indiana, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he or she is
    discharged for just cause. Stanrail Corp. v. Review Bd. of Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
    
    735 N.E.2d 1197
    , 1202 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied; Ind. Code § 22-4-15-
    1.1 Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(d) provides that “[d]ischarge for just cause” is defined
    1
    At the time of Employee’s discharge, Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(a) provided in part:
    [A]n individual who has voluntarily left the individual’s most recent employment without
    good cause in connection with the work or who was discharged from the individual’s most
    recent employment for just cause is ineligible for waiting period or benefit rights for the week
    in which the disqualifying separation occurred and until the individual has earned
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1410-EX-745 | May 26, 2015                                  Page 13 of 21
    to include a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of
    an employer . . . .”