• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] NIPSCO Indus. Grp. v. N. Ind. Pub. Serv. Co., 
    100 N.E.3d 234
    ,
    238 (Ind. 2018). The Indiana Code authorizes judicial review of Commission
    orders, which “must contain specific findings on all the factual determinations
    material to its ultimate conclusions[,]” and those findings “must be supported
    by substantial evidence in the record.” Ind. Gas Co. v. Ind. Fin. Auth., 
    999 N.E.2d 63
    , 66 (Ind. 2013).
    [10]   Appellants do not challenge the correctness of the Commission’s factual
    findings, but they do disagree with the Commission’s interpretation of Section
    30.3-5(c)(1). We ordinarily review an agency’s legal conclusions de novo.
    10
    Sections 6.1(f) and 30.3-5(e) both authorize the purchasing entity to record “(1) the full purchase price; (2)
    incidental expenses; and (3) other costs of acquisition” as the net original cost rate base.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-EX-2179 | June 26, 2019                      Page 15 of 18
    Moriarity v. Ind. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 
    113 N.E.3d 614
    , 619 (Ind. 2019). Our