• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 30.3-5 “apply to the same subject matter and must be construed harmoniously[,]” just as the Commission did
    in its order in this case. NOW!, Inc. v. Indiana-American Water Co., 
    117 N.E.3d 647
    , 657 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018),
    trans. denied (2019). Contrary to Appellants’ assertion in their reply brief, NOW!, Inc. is (and always has been)
    a published opinion, which was certified on May 14 following our supreme court’s denial of transfer.
    13
    The legislature’s recent amendment of Section 30.3-5(c)(1) (now codified as Section 30.3-5(d)(1)) clarifies
    this intent. See Ind. Pub. Law 229-2019 § 5 (“Before closing on the acquisition, the utility company that
    acquires the utility property may petition the commission to include any cost differential as part of its rate
    base in future rate cases. The commission shall approve the petition if the commission finds the following:
    (1) The utility property is used and useful to the offered [i.e., distressed] utility in providing water service,
    wastewater service, or both water and wastewater service.”) (emphases added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-EX-2179 | June 26, 2019                        Page 17 of 18
    outcomes.14 Consequently, we stop our analysis without considering
    Appellants’ interpretation of Section 30.3-5(c)(1) and affirm the Commission’s