Leonard Blackmon v. State of Indiana , 32 N.E.3d 1178 ( 2015 )
[…] Courtway confronted him about stealing water. The State argues that these two
    concepts are essentially the same.4 However, we believe that adoption of the
    State’s position would violate Blackmon’s constitutional right to be adequately
    notified of the charges against him and to prepare a defense accordingly.
    [20]   “The purpose of the charging instrument is to provide a defendant with notice
    of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.” Ben-
    Yisrayl v. State, 
    738 N.E.2d 253
    , 271 (Ind. 2000). Accordingly, Indiana Code
    section 35–34–1–2(a)(4) requires that an indictment or information “allege the
    commission of an offense by . . . setting forth the nature and elements of the
    offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary
    repetition.” The indictment or information also must contain “a plain, concise,
    and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense
    charged.” I.C. § 35–34–1–2(d).
    [21]   Our Supreme Court has observed: