Sandra Winslow v. Fred Winslow (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] establish an inability to support herself, and that the court was within its
    discretion not to award spousal maintenance.
    [28]   A court may order spousal maintenance under 
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2
     in three
    circumstances: incapacity maintenance, caregiver maintenance, and
    rehabilitative maintenance.3 Pala v. Loubser, 
    943 N.E.2d 400
    , 404 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011) (citing Cannon v. Cannon, 
    758 N.E.2d 524
    , 525-526 (Ind. 2001)), trans.
    denied. Incapacity maintenance is governed by 
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2
    (1), which
    provides:
    If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally
    incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated
    spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the
    court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary
    during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the
    court.
    [29]   The trial court may make an award of spousal maintenance upon the finding
    that a spouse’s self-supporting ability is materially impaired. Bizik v. Bizik, 
    753 N.E.2d 762
    , 768 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. The trial court’s power to