Shaheen Zamani v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] accepted, and as such the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied
    the defendant’s belated, oral motion to assert an insanity defense) (citing Eveler,
    6
    Because we find the court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Zamani did not demonstrate good
    cause as to why his late notice should be accepted, we need not address whether the court abused its
    discretion in denying Zamani’s request for leave to file a late notice based on “the interest of justice.” See
    Ind. Code § 35-36-2-1 (“However, in the interest of justice and upon a showing of good cause, the court may
    permit the filing to be made at any time before commencement of the trial.”) (emphasis added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A05-1406-CR-264 | May 29, 2015                           Page 20 of 
    28 524 N.E.2d at 11
    (holding the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying