Shaheen Zamani v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] State,
    
    524 N.E.2d 9
    , 11 (Ind. 1988) (holding that, after the omnibus date, “the trial
    court’s discretion controlled” and “[s]uch discretion is exercisable upon a
    showing of good cause by a defendant who has missed the deadline”)), trans.
    denied.
    [17]   The State’s motion in limine requested the court to order that Zamani not
    mention the following matters:
    7. Any evidence or argument referring to Defendant’s mental state at
    the time of trial, on the date of offense, or in the past. I.C. 35-36-3-1.[1]
    Ind. R. Evid. 401.[2]
    1
    Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(a) relates to competency and provides:
    If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury
    trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the
    ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court
    shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that
    ability.
    The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested:
    (1) psychiatrists;
    (2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in
    psychology as health service providers in psychology; or
    (3) physicians;
    who have expertise in determining competency.
    At least one (1) of the individuals appointed under this subsection must be a psychiatrist
    or psychologist. However, none may be an employee or a contractor of a state institution
    (as defined in IC 12-7-2-184). The individuals who are appointed shall examine the
    defendant and testify at the hearing as to whether the defendant can understand the
    proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense.
    2
    Ind. Evidence Rule 401 relates to evidence that is relevant.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A05-1406-CR-264 | May 29, 2015                              Page 10 of 28
    *****
    12. Any evidence or argument presented referencing Defendant’s