Shaheen Zamani v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] court vacated Zamani’s convictions for aggravated battery and battery,
    sentenced Zamani to thirty-five years in the Department of Correction for
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A05-1406-CR-264 | May 29, 2015     Page 8 of 28
    attempted murder, and enhanced the sentence by thirty years for the habitual
    offender finding, for an aggregate sentence of sixty-five years.
    Discussion
    I.
    [14]   The first issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying
    Zamani’s belated request to assert an insanity defense. Ind. Code § 35-36-2-1
    provides:
    When the defendant in a criminal case intends to interpose the defense
    of insanity, he must file a notice of that intent with the trial court no
    later than:
    (1) twenty (20) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
    (2) ten (10) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or
    more misdemeanors;
    before the omnibus date. However, in the interest of justice and upon
    a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing to be made at
    any time before commencement of the trial.
    [15]   The omnibus date in this case was ultimately set for November 6, 2013. Thus,
    under the statute, Zamani was required to file his notice of an insanity defense
    by October 17, 2013. The court held a final pretrial hearing on April 16, 2014,