Town of Zionsville, Indiana v. Town of Whitestown, Indiana and Angel Badillo , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 434 ( 2015 )
[…] We
    accordingly conclude that pursuant to Subsection 36-1.5-4-40.5(2)(B) of the Act,
    Zionsville was authorized as a result of its reorganization with Eagle and Union
    Townships in 2010 to act as a township under Subsection 36-1.5-4-1(a)(2) when
    it adopted the 2014 Zionsville Plan to reorganize with Perry Township.
    Adjacency
    [41]   We turn next to whether Zionsville was adjacent to Perry Township as that
    term is defined within the Act.
    [42]   In a case where two or more townships plan to reorganize together, Subsection
    36-1.5-4-1(a)(2) requires that “[a] township reorganizing under this subdivision
    must be adjacent to at least one (1) other township participating in the
    reorganizations.” Defining adjacency for its purposes, the Act provides, “two
    (2) political subdivisions may not be treated as adjacent if the political
    subdivisions are connected by a strip of land that is less than one hundred fifty