Town of Zionsville, Indiana v. Town of Whitestown, Indiana and Angel Badillo , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 434 ( 2015 )
[…] when Whitestown adopted its annexation ordinances. Generally, “[a]n
    ordinance…passed by the legislative body [of a town] is considered adopted
    when it is signed by the executive. If required by statute, an adopted
    ordinance…must be promulgated or published before it takes effect.” I.C. § 36-
    5-2-10(a). However, our annexation statutes set forth numerous prerequisites to
    the adoption of an annexation ordinance. An annexation ordinance may be
    adopted between thirty and sixty days after a public hearing on the ordinance.
    I.C. § 36-4-3-2.1(c). But that hearing must occur “not earlier than sixty (60)
    days after the date the ordinance is introduced,” I.C. § 36-4-3-2.1(b), and the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 06A01-1410-PL-432 | June 2, 2015   Page 30 of 34
    annexing municipality must provide written notice of the proposed annexation
    ordinance and the public hearing. I.C. §§ 36-4-3-2.1(b) & (d).