Discussion and Decision [5] Simcox’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion in calculating the amount of restitution he is ordered to pay. Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3 provides that a trial court may order the defendant to make restitution to the victim of the crime. Among other things, the trial court “shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of . . . property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(1). We review restitution orders for an abuse of discretion. Bickford v. State,
25 N.E.3d 1275, 1279 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).