Brent Simcox v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] Tr. p. 7-14.
    [4]   The trial court accepted Kimberly’s valuation of all items except for the family
    heirloom ring, which it valued at $1,000 rather than $25,000, and the two
    wedding bands, which it valued collectively at $2,200 rather than $2,700. The
    trial court ordered Simcox to pay restitution in the amount of $15,563. Simcox
    now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [5]   Simcox’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion in
    calculating the amount of restitution he is ordered to pay. Indiana Code section
    35-50-5-3 provides that a trial court may order the defendant to make restitution
    to the victim of the crime. Among other things, the trial court “shall base its
    restitution order upon a consideration of . . . property damages of the victim
    incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or
    replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(1). We review
    restitution orders for an abuse of discretion. Bickford v. State, 
    25 N.E.3d 1275
    ,
    1279 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). The evidence supporting the amount of a restitution