852 N.E.2d 22 (2006) Arian FULLER, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Indiana Appellate Rule 7(B) provides that we "may revise a sentence authorized by statute if, after due consideration of the trial court's decision, [we find] that the sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender."
In general, sentencing determinations are within the trial court's discretion. Cotto v. State, 829 N.E.2d 520, 523 (Ind. 2005). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(b) provides that the court may consider mitigating circumstances. However, "[a] court may impose any sentence that is authorized by statute and permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana, regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances." Ind.Code § 35-38-1-7.1(d).
Accordingly, a sentencing court is under no obligation to find, consider, or weigh either aggravating or mitigating circumstances. Rather, the court may impose any sentence within the sentencing range without regard to the presence or absence of such circumstances.