852 N.E.2d 22 (2006) Arian FULLER, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] However, a double jeopardy violation occurs when judgments of conviction are entered and cannot be remedied by the "practical effect" of concurrent sentences or by merger after conviction has been entered. See Jones v. State, 807 N.E.2d 58, 67-68 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied.
[5] The right to an impartial jury is guaranteed by Article I, Section 13 of the Indiana Constitution, and is an essential element of due process. Black v. State, 829 N.E.2d 607, 610 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), trans. denied.
[6] Indiana Code Section 35-37-2-6(a) provides:
(a) After hearing the charge, the jury shall retire to the jury room for deliberation. They shall retire under the charge of an officer, who shall be sworn by the court to:
(1) keep the jury together in the jury room or other place ordered by the court;
(2) furnish them food as directed by the court; and
(3) not permit any person to speak or communicate with them.
[7] Fuller was seventeen when he committed the instant crimes.
Document Info
Docket Number: 49A04-0511-CR-648
Citation Numbers: 852 N.E.2d 22, 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 1540, 2006 WL 2270356
Judges: Bailey, Kirsch, Crone
Filed Date: 8/9/2006
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024