In the Matter of the Paternity of G.S.: S.S. v. C.S. (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Town of Fortville v. Certain Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners,
    
    51 N.E.3d 1195
    , 1198 (Ind. 2016).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-1306 | October 17, 2018   Page 5 of 8
    [8]    Both the instant parenting-time order and the previous order provide that
    Father is to receive parenting time in accordance with the Indiana Parenting
    Time Guidelines. However, the instant order specifies that Father—who now
    lives in Florida—is to exercise his parenting time in Indiana at the residence of
    Paternal Grandmother. Indiana Code Section 31-14-14-1(a) provides:
    A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time
    rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time
    might:
    (1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or
    (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
    [9]    Father asserts that the trial court failed to make an express finding that would
    support the burdensome geographic constraints on his parenting time. Father
    correctly points out that Indiana courts have interpreted the word “might” in
    this context to mean “would.”