Daniel A. Greer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-625 | November 15, 2018                  Page 4 of 13
    enforcement officer” as used in subsection (o), respectively. Greer did not
    object to any of the final instructions. Using a general verdict form, the jury
    found Greer guilty as charged. On February 14, 2018, the trial court sentenced
    Greer to three years. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
    Discussion & Decision
    1. Final Instructions
    [8]   As pertinent here, I.C. § 35-42-4-7 defines child seduction under separate
    subsections as follows:
    (m) If a person who:
    (1) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; and
    (2) is the:
    ***
    (B) child care worker for;
    a child at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18)
    years of age;
    engages with the child in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct
    (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching
    with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the
    child or the adult, the person commits child seduction.
    (n) A person who:
    (1) has or had a professional relationship with a child at
    least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18)
    years of age whom the person knows to be at least sixteen
    (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
    (2) may exert undue influence on the child because of the
    person’s current or previous professional relationship
    with the child; and
    (3) uses or exerts the person’s professional relationship to
    engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as
    defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching
    with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
    desires of the child or the person;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-625 | November 15, 2018   Page 5 of 13
    commits child seduction.
    (o) A law enforcement officer who:
    (1) is at least five (5) years older than a child who is:
    (A) at least sixteen (16) years of age; and
    (B) less than eighteen (18) years of age;
    (2) has contact with the child while acting within the scope
    of the law enforcement officer’s official duties with respect
    to the child; and
    (3) uses or exerts the law enforcement officer’s professional
    relationship with the child to engage with the child in:
    (A) sexual intercourse;
    (B) other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-
    221.5); or
    (C) any fondling or touching with the child with the
    intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the
    child or the law enforcement officer;
    commits child seduction.
    Here, the final, amended charging information states: