Gillian G. Moorman v. Kyle W. Andrews (mem. dec.) , 114 N.E.3d 859 ( 2018 )
[…] Mother on both contentions.
    [21]   Initially, Mother argues that the trial court lacked statutory authority to conduct
    the in camera interview of T.A. More specifically, Mother argues that the “the
    sole basis for an in-camera interview in a parenting time modification situation .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-1051 | November 9, 2018   Page 10 of 14
    . . is to determine if a parent is a danger to a child’s physical or emotional
    health, such that parenting time should be restricted.” Appellant’s Br. at 13.
    Indiana Code Section 31-17-4-1 permits a trial court to conduct an in camera
    interview of a child in chambers within parenting time proceedings. The statute
    reads:
    (a) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to
    reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a
    hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might
    endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the
    child's emotional development.
    (b) The court may interview the child in chambers to assist the
    court in determining the child's perception of whether parenting
    time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child's
    physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional
    development.
    (c) The court may permit counsel to be present at the
    interview. If counsel is present:
    (1) a record may be made of the interview; and
    (2) the interview may be made part of the record for
    purposes of appeal.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-17-4-1
    . Where courts interpret a statute, courts must give words
    used in the statute common and ordinary meaning. Spaulding v. Int’l Bakers
    Servs. Inc., 
    550 N.E.2d 307
    , 309 (Ind. 1990). We do not overemphasize a strict