T.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] inferences supporting it.” 
    Id.
     We will affirm the judgment so long as there is
    “substantial evidence of probative value . . . from which a reasonable fact finder
    could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt” that the juvenile engaged in the
    unlawful conduct. A.B. v. State, 
    885 N.E.2d 1223
    , 1226 (Ind. 2008).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2562| July 17, 2019   Page 4 of 9
    [9]    T.F. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of constructive possession.
    INDIANA CODE § 35-47-10-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] child who
    knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm . . . commits
    dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” To satisfy these
    elements, the State must prove the defendant had either actual or constructive
    possession of the firearms. Negash v. State, 
    113 N.E.3d 1281
    , 1291 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2018). Actual possession occurs when a person has direct physical control