Marcus Cotton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] evidence of probative value to support the conviction of the trier of fact. 
    Id. II. Possession
    of Cocaine
    [11]   To convict Cotton of possession of cocaine, the State was required to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Cotton “without a valid prescription . . .
    1
    Cotton does not contest his conviction for maintaining a common nuisance, a Level 6 felony.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1508-CR-1077 | March 9, 2016              Page 5 of 11
    knowingly or intentionally possesse[d] cocaine[.]” I.C. § 35-48-4-6. The
    offense is a Level 3 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty-
    eight (28) grams[.]” I.C. § 35-48-4-6(d)(1). Disputing the trial court’s finding
    that he was in constructive possession of cocaine, Cotton contends that he was
    in the kitchen where no drugs were found.
    [12]   A person actually possesses contraband when he has direct physical control
    over it.