In re the Termination of the                              November 10, 2016
[…] If Mother
    relapses and Father fails to separate himself and G.A.S. from her, then his rights to G.A.S. might be in
    jeopardy. This Court has consistently held that a parent’s failure to protect his child from a third party is
    grounds for termination. See In re A.H., 
    751 N.E.2d 690
    , 699 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied; Alexander v.
    LaPorte Cty. Welfare Dep’t, 
    465 N.E.2d 223
    , 226 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984); In re Perkins, 
    352 N.E.2d 502
    , 509 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 1976); see also Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2 (“A child is a [CHINS] if . . . the child’s physical or mental
    health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or
    custodian . . . .”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 54A01-1601-JT-1090 | November 10, 2016                    Page 12 of 15
    
    Id. at 649.
    [21]   Just as the Court found in K.E., there is “seemingly nothing else” that Mother