Brent A. Clemons v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] [16]   Clemons next argues that insufficient evidence was presented to support the
    enhancement of Count 2 stalking to a Level 5 felony and to support Count 4
    invasion of privacy because the evidence did not establish that Clemons knew
    or was notified that the Protective Order named V.W. as a protected individual.
    Clemons asserts that V.W.’s name does not appear anywhere on the Protective
    Order and that V.W. was not mentioned as a protected person in State’s Exhibit
    D. Clemons contends that pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(b),
    under which the Protective Order was issued, a “court may grant the following
    relief without notice and hearing in an ex parte order for protection . . .: (1)
    Enjoin a respondent from threatening to commit or committing acts of
    domestic or family violence against a petitioner and each designated family or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 66A05-1604-CR-770 | November 30, 2016   Page 10 of 15
    household member,” and because V.W. was not designated in the Protective
    Order, insufficient evidence was presented. We agree.