Kevin Terry v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 
    768 N.E.2d 433
    , 435 (Ind.
    2002).
    [13]   Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters
    the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or
    theft in it, commits burglary, a Level 5 felony.” However, the offense is a Level
    2 felony if it: “(A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or (B)
    results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant[.]” 
    Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1
    (3). Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1(a) further provides that
    “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
    required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 11A05-1605-CR-1010 | December 6, 2016   Page 6 of 9
    constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” “An attempt to
    commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the
    crime attempted.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1
    (a). Thus, in order to prove that Terry
    committed the charged Level 2 felony offense, the State was required to prove