823 N.E.2d 1234 (2005) Bruce SNOW, Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] As a result, "[r]eversal is appropriate only if we find the trial court's decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the Court or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom." In re B.H., 770 N.E.2d 283, 288 (Ind.2002).
"Although a parent is under no absolute legal duty to provide a college education for his children, a court may nevertheless order a parent to pay part or all of such costs when appropriate." Claypool v. Claypool, 712 N.E.2d 1104, 1109 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied. Ind. Code § 31-16-6-2 (1998) governs educational support and provides:
(a) The child support order or an educational support order may also include, where appropriate:
(1) amounts for the child's education in elementary and secondary schools and at institutions of higher learning, taking into account:
(A) the child's aptitude and ability;
(B) the child's reasonable ability to contribute to educational expenses through:
(i) work;
(ii) obtaining loans; and
(iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably available to the child and each parent; and
(C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses;
(2) special medical, hospital, or dental expenses necessary to serve the best interests of the child; and
(3) fees mandated under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 651 through 669).
(b) If the court orders support for a child's educational expenses at an institution of higher learning under subsection (a), the court shall reduce other child support for that child that:
(1) is duplicated by the educational support order; and
(2) would otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.
Further, the commentary to Ind. Child Support Guideline 6 addresses educational *1238 support and provided the following at the time of Rincker's petition and the hearing:[1]