Vassil M. Marinov v. Fiat Chrysler Automotive (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] assignment of wages for the payment of union dues.1 Fiat filed a motion to
    dismiss pursuant to Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6), for failure to state a claim upon
    which relief can be granted, and filed an accompanying brief and exhibits.
    [3]   Marinov appeared at a non-evidentiary hearing conducted on February 25,
    2016. Speaking through a Bulgarian-French translator, Marinov denied that he
    was a union member and indicated that his claim arose from employer wage
    assignment “without consent.” (Tr. at 15.) Fiat referenced exhibits related to
    1
    Indiana Code Section 22-2-6-2(b)(5) provides: “A wage assignment under this section may be made for the
    purpose of paying any of the following: Dues to become owing by the employee to a labor organization of
    which the employee is a member.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1604-SC-881 | December 29, 2016       Page 2 of 9
    dealings between Marinov and Fiat and argued that Marinov’s claim belonged
    before the National Labor Relations Board (“the NLRB”).2 At the conclusion