Sabrina Graham v. Town of Brownsburg , 124 N.E.3d 1241 ( 2019 )
[…] § 8-1.5-3-9.1 (2002). Thereafter, the Water Utility’s rates and charges were
    established by the Town Council passing rate ordinances. See I.C. § 8-1.5-3-8.1
    (allowing a municipal legislative body to adopt and change utility rates and
    charges by adopting rate ordinances).
    [5]   Until 2010, the Water Utility allocated its costs for water service for public fire
    protection to the Town itself and levied an annual hydrant fee on the Town. In
    2010, the Town decided the Water Utility should instead recover such costs
    through customer rates, as permitted by law. See I.C. § 8-1-2-103(d) (2010)
    (providing that a municipality may fund public fire protection services through
    charges “in the basic rates of all customers of the utility within the
    municipality,” rather than charges directly to the municipality). Therefore, the
    Town adopted Ordinance 2010-09 (“2010 Ordinance”) under which Section
    54.22 enacted a new charge for water service for fire protection, named “Public
    Fire Protection Charge” (“the Fee”), on all water customers. App.