Sabrina Graham v. Town of Brownsburg , 124 N.E.3d 1241 ( 2019 )
[…] Relevant Municipally Owned Utility Law
    [8]   Indiana Code Sections 8-1.5-3-1 to -15 govern the operation of municipally
    owned utilities, including water services, and Indiana Code Sections 8-1.5-3-8
    to 8.3 govern utility rates and charges. Municipalities owning utilities must
    furnish reasonably adequate services, and they may charge “reasonable and just
    rates and charges” for those services. I.C. § 8-1.5-3-8. Before adopting an
    ordinance related to rates and charges, the municipality must hold a public
    hearing and give notice of the same. I.C. § 8-1.5-3-8.1. Objections to any such
    rates and charges are governed by Indiana Code Section 8-1.5-3-8.2, which
    provides, in relevant part:
    (b) Owners of property connected or to be connected to and
    served by the works authorized under this chapter may file a
    written petition objecting to the rates and charges of the utility so
    long as:
    (1) the petition contains the names and addresses of the
    petitioners;
    1
    The procedures in Indiana Code Section 8-1.5-3-8.3(d) apply only to rates on property located outside the
    corporate boundaries that exceed by a certain percentage the rates charged on property within the corporate
    boundaries. It provides that IURC review and adjustment of such rates may be sought by either the
    municipality itself or the lesser of (1) ten percent of all or (2) twenty-five utility customers who own property
    located outside of the corporate boundaries. Given that the plaintiffs are only two utility customers with one
    property outside the Town limits, this section is not applicable to this case.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-153 | May 21, 2019                                      Page 5 of 15
    (2) the petitioners attended the public hearing provided
    under section 8.1 of this chapter;
    (3) the written petition is filed with the municipal
    legislative body within five (5) days after the ordinance
    establishing the rates and charges is adopted under section
    8.1 of this chapter;
    (4) the written petition states specifically the ground or
    grounds of objection; and
    (5) a petition has not been filed with the commission under
    section 8.3 of this chapter or under IC 36-9-23-26.1[2]
    appealing the same rates and charges of the utility.
    (c) Unless the objecting petition is abandoned, the municipal
    clerk shall file in the office of the clerk of the circuit or superior
    court of the county a copy of the rate ordinance or ordinances
    together with the petition. The court shall then set the matter for