Jones, 885 N.E.2d at 1290. Canter has not argued the trial court abused its discretion and, thus, any such argument is waived for appeal. Waiver notwithstanding, we would not find an abuse of discretion in the imposition of 730 days, as the State provided sufficient evidence Canter violated his probation. See, e.g., Crump v. State,
740 N.E.2d 564, 573 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (court did not abuse discretion in ordering Crump to serve eight years that had been suspended because court had properly found his violation and revoked probation), trans. denied; see also
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(permitting court to “[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing” when revoking probation). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1606-CR-1289 | March 23, 2017 Page 4 of 4
Document Info
Docket Number: 32A01-1606-CR-1289
Filed Date: 3/23/2017
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 3/23/2017