Troy Shaw v. State of Indiana ( 2017 )
[…] subsequent motion for relief from the appellate rules did not correct the defect
    and was returned to Shaw. Because neither of these motions was officially
    filed, this Court had nothing to rule on, and we find no error.
    [27]   We now turn to the merits of Shaw’s direct appeal as ordered by the Seventh
    Circuit. Shaw contends that the trial court erred when it allowed the State to
    amend the charging information seventeen months after the omnibus date. Our
    starting point is INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-5, which, the version in effect at the
    time of Shaw’s offense, provided:
    (b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of
    substance or form, and the names of material witnesses may be
    added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to
    the defendant, at any time up to:
    (1) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a
    felony; or
    (2) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with
    one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date.
    When the information or indictment is amended, it shall
    be signed by the prosecuting attorney.
    (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at
    any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment
    to the indictment or information in respect to any defect,
    imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the
    substantial rights of the defendant.
    (d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other
    than amendment as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1312-CR-505 | August 17, 2017      Page 17 of 23
    court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended
    amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting
    such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant,
    order any continuance of the proceedings which may be
    necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to
    prepare his defense.
    [28]   Shaw argues that the “State’s amendment, substituting a murder charge for
    aggravated battery, changed both the offense charged and the penalty and was
    therefore impermissibly late under INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-5.” (Shaw’s Br.
    33).