Samuel L. Hobbs, Jr. v. Keith Butts , 83 N.E.3d 1246 ( 2017 )
[…] minimum,” his parole supervision was suspended until after he served his
    consecutive sentence under Cause 16. Appellant’s Brief at 17, 28.
    [19]   Hobbs has not provided authority for the proposition that failure to “release”
    him from prison on March 21, 2013 via obtaining his signature on a State Form
    23R effected a discharge of the sentence in Cause 12. Moreover, he ignores the
    requirement of sex-offender parole for up-to ten years when he suggests that a
    temporary suspension would have provided him some relief.
    [20]   Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-1(d) provides in relevant part, “[w]hen a sex
    offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-4.5) completes the sex offender’s fixed term of
    imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term, the sex offender
    shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10) years.” An offender
    “released on parole remains on parole from the date of release until the person’s
    fixed term expires, unless the person’s parole is revoked or the person is
    discharged from that term by the parole board.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1
    (b). An
    offender “whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned for all or part of the
    remainder of the person’s fixed term.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1
    (c).
    [21]   As for his contention that the Parole Board essentially “turned over” and
    discharged his sentence by failing to timely present him with State Form 23R,
    Hobbs supports his argument by directing our attention to Meeker v. Ind. Parole
    Bd.,