In the Matter of: A.A.S. (Minor Child) and J.A.S. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 144 ( 2019 )
[…] McMaster v. McMaster,
    
    681 N.E.2d 744
    , 747 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (unchallenged trial court findings are
    accepted as true).
    A. Child’s Injury was the Result of Father’s Act
    [11]   First, Father argues “the record fails to demonstrate on a preponderance of the
    evidence that the bruising was in fact caused by Father’s act.” Corrected
    Appellant’s Brief at 12. Specifically, Father contends that although he admitted
    to spanking Child, he “categorically denied spanking her with sufficient force to
    cause bruising.” 
    Id.
    [12]   Indiana Code section 31-34-12-4 states:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-1831 | January 25, 2019   Page 9 of 13
    A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a [CHINS]
    because of an act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or
    custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative
    value that:
    (1) the child has been injured;
    (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian,
    or custodian:
    (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or
    (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or
    control of the child;
    (3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for
    the act or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian;
    and
    (4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not
    accidental.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4
    .
    [13]   “The purpose of the Presumption Statute is clear. In cases where a child has
    injuries that suggest neglect or abuse, it shifts the burden to the party most likely
    to have knowledge of the cause of the injuries—the parent, guardian, or