Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 145 ( 2017 )
[…] an employee’s claim to worker’s compensation benefits. For example, Indiana
    Code Section 22-3-2-8 provides:
    No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the
    employee’s knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his
    commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety
    appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or
    printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a
    conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure
    to perform any statutory duty.
    Further, Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-11(a) provides: “If an injured employee,
    only partially disabled, refuses employment suitable to his capacity procured for
    him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the
    continuance of such refusal unless in the opinion of the worker’s compensation
    board such refusal was justifiable.” The statutes, however, provide no direct
    bar to the claim of an employee who has been terminated prior to the start of
    TTD benefits. The statutes also provide no support for the new tests advocated
    by Masterbrand and Amicus Curiae Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana. Further,