Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 145 ( 2017 )
[…] ceases, and the extent of permanent injury resulting in a degree of impairment
    or total disability is determined.” 
    Id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017   Page 12 of 19
    [17]   Here, there is no dispute that Waid was injured in the course of his employment
    at Masterbrand. However, Masterbrand argues that Waid was not entitled to
    TTD benefits because he was terminated for misconduct. In support of its
    argument, Masterbrand relies in part on Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-7(c),
    which provides:
    Once begun, temporary total disability benefits may not be
    terminated by the employer unless:
    (1)      the employee has returned to any employment;
    (2)      the employee has died;
    (3)      the employee has refused to undergo a medical
    examination under section 6 of this chapter or has
    refused to accept suitable employment under section 11
    of this chapter;
    (4)      the employee has received five hundred (500) weeks of
    temporary total disability benefits or has been paid the
    maximum compensation allowed under section 22 of
    this chapter; or
    (5)      the employee is unable or unavailable to work for
    reasons unrelated to the compensable injury.
    According to Masterbrand, Waid’s termination was the reason for his inability
    to work, not Waid’s injury. See Ind. Code § 22-3-3-7(c)(5). Waid properly
    points out that this statute is not technically applicable to this case. The statute