Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 145 ( 2017 )
[…] otherwise indicated by the statute. Hendrix v. State, 
    759 N.E.2d 1045
    , 1047 (Ind.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017   Page 11 of 19
    2001). It is just as important to recognize what the statute does not say as it is
    to recognize what it does say. 
    Dugan, 793 N.E.2d at 1036
    .
    [15]   Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-2(a) requires that “[e]very employer and every
    employee, except as stated in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, shall comply with
    the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 respectively to pay and accept
    compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the
    course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby.” Further, under
    Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-7(a), “[c]ompensation shall be allowed on account
    of injuries producing only temporary total disability to work or temporary
    partial disability to work . . . .”
    [16]   “The purpose of awarding temporary total disability payments under the
    Indiana Worker’s Compensation Act is to compensate an employee for a loss of
    earning power because of an accidental injury arising out of, and in the course
    of, his or her employment.”