Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 145 ( 2017 )
[…] for such benefits at the May 16, 2000 hearing. Also, because
    Borgman voluntarily terminated her employment with Sugar
    Creek due to reasons unrelated to her work injury, Sugar Creek
    did not have a duty to offer her work according to medical
    restrictions or to remit any TPD benefits to her. Thus, the Board
    properly determined that Borgman was unavailable for work for
    reasons that were not related to her work injury. Indiana Code
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017   Page 14 of 19
    section 22-3-3-7(c)(5), which provides that TTD benefits “may
    not be terminated by the employer unless the employee is unable
    or unavailable to work for reasons unrelated to the compensable
    injury,” commands such a result in this instance. It is thus
    apparent that the Board concluded that Borgman failed to meet
    her burden of proof that she was entitled to disability benefits for
    the full period of February 16, 1996, to November 24, 1997, and