Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 145 ( 2017 )
[…] injury. That decision rested on a determination of Waid’s credibility and
    weighing of the evidence. On appeal, we cannot reweigh the evidence or judge
    the credibility of the witnesses. 
    Conway, 734 N.E.2d at 597
    .
    [23]   In fact, the worker’s compensation statutes do not directly address the situation
    here. The General Assembly has shown that it is capable of limiting or barring
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017   Page 16 of 19
    an employee’s claim to worker’s compensation benefits. For example, Indiana
    Code Section 22-3-2-8 provides:
    No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the
    employee’s knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his
    commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety
    appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or
    printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a
    conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure
    to perform any statutory duty.
    Further, Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-11(a) provides: “If an injured employee,
    only partially disabled, refuses employment suitable to his capacity procured for
    him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the