Steven Akehurst v. State of Indiana , 115 N.E.3d 515 ( 2018 )
[…] the $616.28 difference between what Noble’s insurance paid for her totaled car
    and what was still owed on the automobile loan. Without citation to any
    caselaw, Akehurst argues the “remaining balance on the victim’s loan was not
    part of the replacement cost contemplated by I.C. 35-50-5-3(a)(1).” (Br. of
    Appellant at 6.) Akehurst contends this could lead to absurd results, such as a
    restitution order to cover a loan amount thousands of dollars more than
    insurance coverage.
    [13]   Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a)(1) allows the trial court to order restitution
    for property damage “incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost
    of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]” A payment made by an
    insurance company “may or may not represent the actual replacement cost of
    the destroyed item[.]” Baker v. State, 
    70 N.E.3d 388
    , 391 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017),
    trans. denied. Restitution is not “precluded by . . . insurance payments.” 
    Id.
    4