Steven Akehurst v. State of Indiana , 115 N.E.3d 515 ( 2018 )
[…] incurred until after sentencing or were nebulous in nature, see, e.g. Creager v.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-214 | December 7, 2018           Page 4 of 7
    State, 
    737 N.E.2d 771
    , 781 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (reversed restitution order for
    child support that would not have accrued until after sentencing); see also
    Carswell v. State, 
    721 N.E.2d 1255
    , 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (reversed
    restitution order requiring defendant to pay for counseling “victims may
    incur”). Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a)(4) allows the trial court to order
    restitution for “earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a
    result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or
    participating in the investigation or trial of the crime.” (Emphasis added).
    [10]   When construing a statute, “[w]ords and phrases shall be taken in their plain, or
    ordinary and usual, sense.” 
    Ind. Code § 1-1-4-1
    . “Before” is defined as “in
    advance [or] at an earlier time.” https://www.merriam-