Derrick Harris v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] motion.2 Harris now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [7]   Harris raises several issues on appeal, which we restate generally as whether the
    Putnam Superior Court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of the
    State. Specifically, Harris asserts that the Delaware Circuit Court should have
    awarded him credit time for the time he was incarcerated for his parole hold
    under Cause Number CF-432—from February 11, 2013, through December 9,
    2014—to the sentence he received under Cause Number FC-20.
    [8]   Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is
    restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus
    to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
    restraint if the restraint is illegal.” A writ of habeas corpus serves “to bring the
    2
    The appealed order is not in the record.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-865 | December 7, 2018   Page 5 of 7
    person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint.”
    Partlow v.