Strowmatt v. State , 2002 Ind. App. LEXIS 2072 ( 2002 )
[…] Kincaid v. State, 736 N.E.2d 1257, 1259 (Ind.Ct.App.2000). Ultimately, the decision whether to grant probation and to determine the conditions of probation are matters within the sound discretion of the trial court. Id. Therefore, a probation order will be set aside on appeal "only upon a showing that the trial court abused its discretion." See Freije, 699 N.E.2d at 721 (quoting Reinbold v. State, 555 N.E.2d 463, 471 (1990), overruled on other grounds, Wright v. State, 658 N.E.2d 563, 570 (1995)).

    In the present case, the trial court sentenced Strowmatt according to I.C. § 35-38-2-2.3 which provides, in pertinent part, that:

    (c) As a condition of probation, the court may also require that the person serve a term of imprisonment in an appropriate facility at whatever time or intervals (consecutive or intermittent) within the period of probation the court determines.

    This statute authorizes either intermittent or consecutive imprisonment as a condition of probation. McVey v. State, 438 N.E.2d 770, 773-74 (Ind.Ct.App.1982). We have previously determined that a trial court may suspend a sentence, place a defendant on probation and then order, as a condition of probation, the defendant to serve a consecutive period of imprisonment. Id.

    Here, the trial court stated that it was imposing imprisonment as a condition of probation for the opportunity of treatment that could possibly be available by the time the term of probation arrived.