Dawson v. Estate of Ott , 2003 Ind. App. LEXIS 1879 ( 2003 )
[…] Still, we need not address Dawson's substantive legal arguments regarding the set-off because the dispositive question is whether the trial court had jurisdiction to take any action or issue any order regarding the life insurance proceeds.

    The probate code provides that one of the personal representative's duties is to prepare a verified inventory of the decedent's property and that all property shall be classified therein into one of seven categories. Ind.Code § 29-1-12-1(a)(1)(7). Subsection (a)(6) of that statute includes "insurance policies if payable to the estate of the decedent or to his personal representative[.]" (Emphasis added). Here, neither party has included a copy of the inventory filed by the Personal Representative and, thus, we do not know whether the life insurance policy was included in that inventory.