Wesley A. Barnes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] The parties do not appear to dispute the facts. Instead,
    they disagree about the application of the law to undisputed facts. In this
    circumstance, our standard of review is de novo. Austin v. State, 
    997 N.E.2d 1027
    , 1039 (Ind. 2013). We are neither bound by, nor do we defer to, a trial
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A05-1611-CR-2727 | May 3, 2017   Page 3 of 6
    court’s legal interpretation of a statute. Houston v. State, 
    898 N.E.2d 358
    , 361
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.
    [7]   The governing statute, Indiana Code section 35-48-4-7, provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional
    practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled
    substance (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I, II, III, or
    IV, except marijuana, hashish, salvia, or a synthetic cannabinoid,
    commits possession of a controlled substance, a Class A
    misdemeanor.
    [8]   The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly
    or intentionally possessed a controlled substance. Schuller v. State, 
    625 N.E.2d 1243
    , 1246 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993). The existence of a valid prescription is a