Id. 5 “OfficerHamilton called dispatch, and they advised that” Dahlin had been convicted of class D felony theft on December 3.
Id. “And becauseof that conviction he was no longer eligible to possess a firearm.”
Id. The handgun’sserial number was “provided to dispatch. And the only thing that dispatch came back with was that the gun was a Signal 80, which means that it’s not stolen. It didn’t have any information about the registered 5 See Ind. Code §§ 35-47-2-3(e) (providing that a lifetime license to carry a handgun, which Dahlin had, “is automatically revoked if the license holder does not remain a proper person” to be licensed) and 35-47-1-7 (defining “proper person” as “a person who … does not have a conviction for a crime for which the person could have been sentenced for more than one (1) year[,]” i.e., a felony).