Wayne Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    992 N.E.2d 697
    , 700 (Ind. 2013). Williams’ appeal
    could be subject to dismissal for failure to abide by the procedure for successive
    petitions for post-conviction relief. See Young v. State, 
    888 N.E.2d 1255
    , 1257
    (Ind. 2008) (petitioner must follow procedure outlined in P-C.R. 1 (12) for filing
    successive petitions or face possible dismissal of claims).
    [8]   Nevertheless, because the trial court denied his claims without dismissing them,
    we address Williams’ allegations in his motion to correct erroneous sentence.
    [9]   Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983) provides as follows about such motions:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1620 | February 28, 2019   Page 4 of 6
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [10]   Our Supreme Court, in Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 785 (Ind. 2004), held
    that the purpose of the statute is to “provide prompt, direct access to an
    uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
    sentence.”