Indiana Alcohol and Tobacco Commission and PNC Bancorp, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] proceedings and judicial review of decisions of the Commission. See 
    Ind. Code §§ 4-21.5-1
    -3 (1995) (providing that Commission is an agency under article
    21.5), 4-21.5-2-0.1 (2011) (providing that article 21.5 governs all proceedings
    and all proceedings for judicial review of agency action). A person aggrieved
    by an action of the Commission may file a petition for review in the appropriate
    trial court. See 
    Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5
    -2 (1986).
    [7]   Once a petitioner has filed its petition for judicial review under Indiana Code
    section 4-21.5-5-2, it must comply with the filing requirements for the agency
    record. In that regard, Indiana Code section 4-21.5-5-13 provides in pertinent
    part:
    (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within
    further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner
    shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the
    agency record for judicial review of the agency action . . . .
    (b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be
    granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-2522 | July 9, 2019       Page 3 of 6
    the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted
    by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the
    time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered
    by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the
    court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to
    the proceeding.
    (Emphasis added).